Updated Schedule - November 4-5, 2017 - Pittsburgh Fall Wrap Up Tournament & Shootouts!

Dear Coaches, Parents & Players:
  
Below you will find the Updated Schedules, Pools & Rules for the 2017 Pittsburgh Fall Wrap Up Tournament & Shootouts. Please check your team's schedule as we have had some updates. The Tourney Machine Link is also live on the Free App and Online: 
https://www.tourneymachine.com/R37642

*All Teams should submit a roster to this email prior to the event! A Roster Form is available at: http://basketballstarsofamerica.com/tournament-registration-forms

**BSA will host our Fall Weekend Skills Program Sessions on CMAC Court 3 at 10 amon Saturday morning. Players may attend those sessions for $35/session. Players may register & pay at the Admission Table or Register Online for these at:
https://campscui.active.com/orgs/BasketballStarsofAmericaAAU#/selectSessions/1963002
(Choose Weekend Skills at Hillcrest/Canon Mac and select Mix & Match Sessions!). There are also Skills Sessions this Sunday in Monroeville & Wexford!

***BSA Winter Basketball Leagues & Programs begin next weekend. Info is available at: http://basketballstarsofamerica.com/winter-basketball-programs

November 4-5, 2017: Pittsburgh Fall Wrap Up Tournament & Shootouts:
  
Venue Addresses: 

CMAC: Canon McMillan High School - 314 Elm St Ext, Canonsburg, PA 15317
CMAC 1 is closer court in Main Gym, CMAC 2 is far court in Main Gym, CMAC 3 is the Aux Gym behind the Main Gym (use same entrance into building).

Tournament & Shootout Admission:
$15 - Adult Weekend, $6 - Student/Senior Weekend
$8 - Adult daily, $4 - Student/Senior Daily
All Children 8 & Under are free!
*Pools & Rules are below the schedule!

Court

Day

Time

Home Team

VS

Visiting Team

CMAC 1

Saturday

10:00 AM

Lady Shooters 11U Girls

vs.

McGuffey 12U Girls

CMAC 2

Saturday

10:00 AM

Run 6th Boys

vs.

NSB Ballers 6th Boys

CMAC 3

Saturday

10:00 AM

BSA Weekend Skills Program: Boot Camp & Elite Academies (10 am to 11 am) - $35/Player (Open to All Players)

CMAC 1

Saturday

10:50 AM

BSA Rockets Boys - Nee

vs.

BSA Nets Boys - Dizon

CMAC 2

Saturday

10:50 AM

BSA Jazz Boys - Scorpion

vs.

South Fulton 7th/8th Boys

CMAC 3

Saturday

11:00 AM

BSA Liberty Girls - Chapman

vs.

LRC Elite JV Girls

CMAC 1

Saturday

11:40 AM

Lady Shooters 11U Girls

vs.

McGuffey 11U Girls

CMAC 2

Saturday

11:40 AM

BSA Warriors Boys - Scorpion/Carr

vs.

Mac HS Boys

CMAC 3

Saturday

11:40 AM

BSA Dream Girls - Dizon

vs.

LRC Elite V Girls

CMAC 1

Saturday

12:30 PM

BSA Spurs Boys - Nee

vs.

Run & Dunk HS Boys

CMAC 2

Saturday

12:30 PM

BSA Heat Boys - Scorpion

vs.

South Fulton 7th/8th Boys

CMAC 3

Saturday

12:30 PM

McGuffey 12U Girls

vs.

LRC Elite MS Girls

CMAC 1

Saturday

1:20 PM

BSA Celtics Boys - Chapman

vs.

Run 6th Boys

CMAC 2

Saturday

1:20 PM

NSB Ballers 6th Boys

vs.

Storm 5th Boys

CMAC 3

Saturday

1:20 PM

BSA Dream Girls - Dizon

vs.

LRC Elite JV Girls

CMAC 1

Saturday

2:10 PM

BSA Knicks Boys - Scorpion

vs.

BSA Bulls Boys - Dizon

CMAC 2

Saturday

2:10 PM

Mad Hoppers 13/14U Boys

vs.

South Fulton 7th/8th Boys

CMAC 3

Saturday

2:10 PM

BSA Liberty Girls - Chapman

vs.

LRC Elite V Girls

CMAC 1

Saturday

3:00 PM

BSA Celtics Boys - Chapman

vs.

Storm 5th Boys

CMAC 2

Saturday

3:00 PM

BSA Jazz Boys - Scorpion

vs.

BSA Nets Boys - Dizon

CMAC 3

Saturday

3:00 PM

McGuffey 11U Girls

vs.

LRC Elite MS Girls

CMAC 1

Saturday

3:50 PM

Run & Dunk HS Boys

vs.

Mac HS Boys

CMAC 2

Saturday

3:50 PM

BSA Knicks Boys - Scorpion

vs.

Storm 5th Boys

CMAC 3

Saturday

3:50 PM

BSA Rockets Boys - Nee

vs.

Mad Hoppers 13/14U Boys

CMAC 1

Sunday

10:00 AM

Mac HS Boys

vs.

Rising Stars of Clarion HS Boys

CMAC 2

Sunday

10:00 AM

Hempfield 14U Boys

vs.

Carr Elite Boys

CMAC 3

Sunday

10:00 AM

BSA Bulls Boys - Dizon

vs.

NSB Ballers 6th Boys

CMAC 1

Sunday

10:50 AM

Run & Dunk HS Boys

vs.

Rising Stars of Clarion HS Boys

CMAC 2

Sunday

10:50 AM

BSA Knicks Boys - Scorpion

vs.

BSA Celtics Boys - Chapman

CMAC 3

Sunday

10:50 AM

BSA 12U Girls - Dizon/Chapman

vs.

McGuffey 12U Girls

CMAC 1

Sunday

11:40 AM

Hempfield 14U Boys

vs.

Rising Stars of Clarion JV Boys

CMAC 2

Sunday

11:40 AM

BSA Spurs Boys - Nee

vs.

BSA Heat Boys - Scorpion

CMAC 3

Sunday

11:40 AM

BSA Nets Boys - Dizon

vs.

Carr Elite Boys

CMAC 1

Sunday

12:30 PM

BSA Spurs Boys - Nee

vs.

Rising Stars of Clarion JV Boys

CMAC 2

Sunday

12:30 PM

BSA Heat Boys - Scorpion

vs.

Mad Hoppers 13/14U Boys

CMAC 3

Sunday

12:30 PM

BSA Bulls Boys - Dizon

vs.

Run 6th Boys

CMAC 1

Sunday

1:20 PM

BSA Warriors Boys - Scorpion/Carr

vs.

Rising Stars of Clarion HS Boys

CMAC 2

Sunday

1:20 PM

BSA Rockets Boys - Nee

vs.

BSA Jazz Boys - Scorpion

CMAC 3

Sunday

1:20 PM

BSA 12U Girls - Dizon/Chapman

vs.

McGuffey 11U Girls

CMAC 1

Sunday

2:10 PM

BSA Warriors Boys - Scorpion/Carr

vs.

Rising Stars of Clarion JV Boys

CMAC 2

Sunday

2:10 PM

11U & 12U Boys Championship: Top 2 in Pool A

CMAC 3

Sunday

2:10 PM

Older Girls Championship: BSA Dream Girls - Dizon vs. BSA Liberty Girls - Chapman

CMAC 1

Sunday

3:00 PM

13U & 14U Boys Championship: Top 2 in Pool B

CMAC 2

Sunday

3:00 PM

High School Boys Championship: Top 2 in Pool C

CMAC 3

Sunday

3:00 PM

Middle School Girls Championship: Top 2 in Pool AA

CMAC 1

Sunday

4:00 PM

BSA In House Games

CMAC 2

Sunday

4:00 PM

BSA In House Games

CMAC 3

Sunday

4:00 PM

OFF

 

  
November 4-5, 2017 Pools:
*Means Shootout Team - Not Eligible for Championship Play!

Boys Pools:

Pool A: 11U & 12U Boys:
Storm 5th Boys* (Sat - 3 Games)
BSA Bulls Boys - Dizon
BSA Celtics Boys - Chapman
BSA Knicks Boys - Scorpion
NSB Ballers 6th Boys
Run 6th Boys

Pool B: 13U & 14U Boys:
BSA Jazz Boys - Scorpion
BSA Heat Boys - Scorpion
BSA Nets Boys - Dizon
BSA Rockets Boys - Nee
Carr Elite 14U Boys
Mad Hoppers 13/14U Boys
South Fulton 7th/8th Boys* (Sat - 3 Games)
Hempfield 14U Boys* (Sun - 2 Games)

Pool C: High School Boys:
BSA Spurs Boys - Nee
BSA Warriors Boys - Scorpion/Carr
Rising Stars of Clarion 9th Boys* (Sun - 3 Games)
Rising Stars of Clarion HS Boys* (Sun - 3 Games)
Mac HS Boys
Run & Dunk HS Boys

Girls Pools:

Pool AA: Middle School Girls:
McGuffey 11U Girls
Lady Shooters 11U Girls* (Sat - 2 Games)
McGuffey 12U Girls
LRC Elite MS Girls* (Sat - 2 Games)
BSA 12U Girls - Dizon/Chapman 

Pool BB: Older Girls:
BSA Dream Girls - Dizon
BSA Liberty Girls - Chapman
LRC Elite V Girls* (Sat - 2 Games)
LRC Elite JV Girls* (Sat - 2 Games)

 

2017 Tournament Rules:

First Team listed is home, wears white.
All Boys Games 13U (7th Grade) & Up and Older Girls Games will feature 2 14-minute stopped time halves.
All Boys Games 12U (6th Grade) & Below and MS Girls Games will feature 2 12-minute stopped time halves.
Mercy Rule: Clock will remain running if a team is up by 20 points at any point in the game. Clock will stop if team gets under that mark.
Teams up 20 points may not run Press Defenses.
PIAA High School Rules Apply unless noted - 1 & 1 Bonus on 10th team foul of half. No Double Bonus (unless Shooting Foul).
Players foul out on 6th personal foul or 2nd technical foul.
Any player or coach ejected from a game must sit entire next game as well.
Each team will get 3 full (45 second) time-outs per game - can be used at any time!
Overtime: 1st OT is 2 Minutes. 2nd OT is Sudden Death - Team must lead by at least 2 points to win!
All Girls Games use 28.5 ball
All Boys Game 11U & Below use 28.5 ball unless both coaches agree to use a full size ball
12U Boys - Full Size unless coaches both want 28.5
All Boys Game 13U & Over always use Full Size Ball

4-minute warm up between games, 2-minute half time (Site Director may adjust these times!)

Pool Tie-Breaker Rules for Championships:
1) Head to Head
2) Plus/minus with 15 point max per game
3) Least Points Given Up
4) Coin Flip