Schedule - September 16-17, 2017 - Pittsburgh Fall Tip Off Tournament & Shootouts Presented by Dick's Sporting Goods!

Dear Coach/Director,
  
Below you will find the Schedules, Pools & Rules for the 2017 Pittsburgh Fall Tip Off Tournament & Shootouts Presented by Dick's Sporting Goods. If you see any issues, let me know. By Thursday afternoon, we will put the schedule up on Tourney Machine. The Tourney Machine Link will be: http://www.tourneymachine.com/R35816 
  
*All Teams should submit a roster to this email prior to the event! A Roster Form is available at: http://basketballstarsofamerica.com/tournament-registration-forms

*BSA will host our Fall Weekend Skills Program Sessions on CMAC Court 3 at 10 am & 11 am on Saturday morning. Players may attend those sessions for $35/session. Players may register & pay at the Admission Table or Register Online for these at:
https://campscui.active.com/orgs/BasketballStarsofAmericaAAU#/selectSessions/1963002
(Choose Weekend Skills at Hillcrest/Canon Mac and select Mix & Match Sessions!)

September 16-17, 2017: Pittsburgh Fall Tip Off Tournament & Shootouts:
  
Venue Addresses: 

CMAC: Canon McMillan High School - 314 Elm St Ext, Canonsburg, PA 15317
CMAC 1 is closer court in Main Gym, CMAC 2 is far court in Main Gym, CMAC 3 is the Aux Gym behind the Main Gym (use same entrance into building).

Tournament & Shootout Admission:
$15 - Adult Weekend, $6 - Student/Senior Weekend
$8 - Adult daily, $4 - Student/Senior Daily
All Children 8 & Under are free!
*Pools & Rules are below the schedule!

Court

Day

Time

Home Team

VS

Visiting Team

CMAC 1

Saturday

10:00 AM

PR4 Boys

vs.

BSA Knicks Boys - Scorpion

CMAC 2

Saturday

10:00 AM

BSA Liberty Girls - Chapman

vs.

Northern Lights Girls

CMAC 3

Saturday

10:00 AM

BSA Weekend Skills Program: Boot Camp & Shooting Academy - $35/Player (Open to All Players)

   

CMAC 1

Saturday

10:50 AM

Sharpsburg Wolves 8th Boys

vs.

BSA Jazz Boys - Scorpion

CMAC 2

Saturday

10:50 AM

Hempfield Spartans 6th Boys

vs.

BSA Bulls Boys - Dizon

CMAC 3

Saturday

11:00 AM

BSA Weekend Skills Program: Guard & Forward Academies - $35/Player (Open to All Players)

   

CMAC 1

Saturday

11:40 AM

BSA Dream Girls - Dizon

vs.

Northern Lights Girls

CMAC 2

Saturday

11:40 AM

PR4 Boys

vs.

BSA Celtics Boys - Chapman

CMAC 1

Saturday

12:30 PM

Hempfield Spartans 6th Boys

vs.

BSA Knicks Boys - Scorpion

CMAC 2

Saturday

12:30 PM

BSA Liberty Girls - Chapman

vs.

WV Storm HS Girls

CMAC 3

Saturday

12:30 PM

BSA Spurs Boys - Nee

vs.

Parkersburg South HS Boys

CMAC 1

Saturday

1:20 PM

Carr Elite 14U Boys

vs.

BSA Jazz Boys - Scorpion

CMAC 2

Saturday

1:20 PM

BSA Bulls Boys - Dizon

vs.

BSA Celtics Boys - Chapman

CMAC 3

Saturday

1:20 PM

BSA Rockets Boys - Nee

vs.

Sharpsburg Wolves 8th Boys

CMAC 1

Saturday

2:10 PM

BSA Spurs Boys - Nee

vs.

BSA Warriors Boys - Scorpion/Carr

CMAC 2

Saturday

2:10 PM

G-Men HS Boys

vs.

Parkersburg South HS Boys

CMAC 3

Saturday

2:10 PM

BSA Dream Girls - Dizon

vs.

WV Storm HS Girls

CMAC 1

Saturday

3:00 PM

BSA Nets Boys - Dizon

vs.

BSA Heat Boys - Scorpion

CMAC 2

Saturday

3:00 PM

Hempfield Spartans 6th Boys

vs.

BSA Celtics Boys - Chapman

CMAC 3

Saturday

3:00 PM

Her-ricanes Girls

vs.

WV Storm HS Girls

CMAC 1

Saturday

3:50 PM

BSA Warriors Boys - Scorpion/Carr

vs.

Parkersburg South HS Boys

CMAC 2

Saturday

3:50 PM

BSA Nets Boys - Dizon

vs.

BSA Rockets Boys - Nee

CMAC 3

Saturday

3:50 PM

OFF

   

CMAC 1

Saturday

4:40 PM

Carr Elite 14U Boys

vs.

BSA Heat Boys - Scorpion

CMAC 2

Saturday

4:40 PM

BSA Dream Girls - Dizon

vs.

Her-ricanes Girls

CMAC 3

Saturday

4:40 PM

OFF

   
           

CMAC 1

Sunday

11:00 AM

BSA Rockets Boys - Nee

vs.

Carr Elite 14U Boys

CMAC 2

Sunday

11:00 AM

PA Blue Thunder HS Girls V

vs.

BSA Liberty Girls - Chapman

CMAC 3

Sunday

11:00 AM

OFF

   

CMAC 1

Sunday

11:40 AM

High School Boys Championship: BSA Spurs Boys - Nee vs. BSA Warriors Boys - Scorpion/Carr

   

CMAC 2

Sunday

11:40 AM

PA Blue Thunder HS Girls JV

vs.

BSA Dream Girls - Dizon

CMAC 3

Sunday

11:40 AM

OFF

   

CMAC 1

Sunday

12:30 PM

BSA Heat Boys - Scorpion

vs.

Sharpsburg Wolves 8th Boys

CMAC 2

Sunday

12:30 PM

PA Blue Thunder HS Girls V

vs.

Her-ricanes Girls

CMAC 3

Sunday

12:30 PM

OFF

   

CMAC 1

Sunday

1:20 PM

BSA Jazz Boys - Scorpion

vs.

BSA Nets Boys - Dizon

CMAC 2

Sunday

1:20 PM

PA Blue Thunder HS Girls JV

vs.

BSA Liberty Girls - Chapman

CMAC 3

Sunday

1:20 PM

OFF

   

CMAC 1

Sunday

2:10 PM

BSA Knicks Boys - Scorpion

vs.

BSA Bulls Boys - Dizon

CMAC 2

Sunday

2:10 PM

PA Blue Thunder HS Girls V

vs.

Northern Lights Girls

CMAC 3

Sunday

2:10 PM

OFF

   

CMAC 1

Sunday

3:00 PM

13U & 14U Boys Semifinals: 1st in Pool B vs. 4th in Pool B

   

CMAC 2

Sunday

3:00 PM

13U & 14U Boys Semifinals: 2nd in Pool B vs. 3rd in Pool B

   

CMAC 3

Sunday

3:00 PM

OFF

   

CMAC 1

Sunday

3:50 PM

12U Boys & Below Championship

   

CMAC 2

Sunday

3:50 PM

14U & HS Girls Championship: Top 2 in Pool AA

   

CMAC 3

Sunday

3:50 PM

OFF

   

CMAC 1

Sunday

4:30 PM

13U & 14U Boys Championship: Semifinal Winners

   

CMAC 2

Sunday

5:00 PM

BSA In House

   

CMAC 3

Sunday

5:00 PM

BSA In House

   

 

  
September 16-17, 2017 Pools:
*Means Shootout Team - Not Eligible for Championship Play!

Boys Pools:

Pool A: 12U Boys & Below:
PR4 Boys* (Sat - 2 Games)
BSA Bulls Boys - Dizon
BSA Celtics Boys - Chapman
BSA Knicks Boys - Scorpion
Hempfield Spartans 6th Boys* (Sat - 3 Games)

Pool B: 13U & 14U Boys:
BSA Jazz Boys - Scorpion
BSA Heat Boys - Scorpion
BSA Nets Boys - Dizon
BSA Rockets Boys - Nee
Carr Elite 14U Boys
Sharpsburg Wolves 8th Boys

Pool C: High School Boys:
BSA Spurs Boys - Nee
BSA Warriors Boys - Scorpion/Carr
Parkersburg South HS Boys* (Sat - 3 Games)
G-Men HS Boys* (Sat - 1 Game)

Girls Pools:

Pool AA: 14U & HS Girls:
Northern Lights Girls
BSA Dream Girls - Dizon
BSA Liberty Girls - Chapman
Her-ricanes Girls
PA Blue Thunder HS Girls JV* (Sun - 2 Games)
PA Blue Thunder HS Girls V* (Sun - 3 Games)
WV Storm HS Girls* (Sat - 3 Games)

 

2017 Tournament Rules:

First Team listed is home, wears white.
All Boys Games 13U (7th Grade) & Up and Girls Games 13U (7th Grade) & Up will feature 2 14-minute stopped time halves.
All Boys Games 12U (6th Grade) & Below and Girls Games 12U (6th Grade) & Below will feature 2 12-minute stopped time halves.
Mercy Rule: Clock will remain running if a team is up by 20 points at any point in the game. Clock will stop if team gets under that mark.
Teams up 20 points may not run Press Defenses.
PIAA High School Rules Apply unless noted - 1 & 1 Bonus on 10th team foul of half. No Double Bonus (unless Shooting Foul).
Players foul out on 6th personal foul or 2nd technical foul.
Any player or coach ejected from a game must sit entire next game as well.
Each team will get 3 full (45 second) time-outs per game - can be used at any time!
Overtime: 1st OT is 2 Minutes. 2nd OT is Sudden Death - Team must lead by at least 2 points to win!
All Girls Games use 28.5 ball
All Boys Game 11U & Below use 28.5 ball unless both coaches agree to use a full size ball
12U Boys - Full Size unless coaches both want 28.5
All Boys Game 13U & Over always use Full Size Ball

4-minute warm up between games, 2-minute half time (Site Director may adjust these times!)

Pool Tie-Breaker Rules for Championships:
1) Head to Head
2) Plus/minus with 15 point max per game
3) Least Points Given Up
4) Coin Flip